Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test results
Aug 6, 2004

Dear Sir,

I recently did a test for ANTI CMV IgG (I). The value was positive, what does this mean? Does it mean I have herpes? Is this because any prior vaccines for chicken pox, influenza. Did I overcome the virus. The code for the test is CMIG. I have already done the tests for hep a,b and c. All negative. Hiv is negative. What is sedimentation? The value is 21H.

Thankyou

yours sincerely

Ind

Response from Dr. McGovern

These tests were probably all ordered for the diagnosis of hepatitis - or increased liver function tests. Sometimes viruses can cause this but there are many different possible causes of hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) including even over the counter medications or herbs.

CMV stands for cytomegalovirus and this virus can on occasion cause a mild hepatitis. It is a very common virus and most people get CMV when they are children. Your result just indicates that you had this infection in the past like millions of other people.

Sedimenation rates can be increased in infection and other illnesses. Your sedimentation rate is only marginally increased and not at all concerning to me.

If your liver function tests remain abnormal, you will need further evaluation with a hepatologist. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Gastroscopy before a liver biopsy
Next
undetectible viral load with decreasing t cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement