Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interpratation with both hbsag and hbsab positive
Aug 6, 2004

Hello DR. McGovern,

Can you interprate my test results. These have been done several times. HBsAG + HBsAB + HBcab + HBeAG - HBe + My last DNA was111pg/ml

I'm waiting for my blood test results, this time my dna is done by pcr.

I'm confused in all the surfing I have done on the internet, I have not seen test results with both HBsAB and HBsAB both positive.

Thank you for all your great work,THE BODY has helped me a great deal.

Mareike

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is not clear to me from your question as to how long you have had your hepatitis B infection. I would guess that it may be recent infection however. I say that because usually, hepatitis B surface antibody does not emerge until after hepatitis B surface antigen declines. However, about 10 percent of patients with acute hepatitis B can have both appear simultaneously. This is sometimes accompanied by arthritis and rash. Your serologies should be followed over time and hopefully you will eventually clear the virus. Good luck.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Yellow & Bilirubin???
Next
Interpreting results, please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement