Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PCR in acute co-infection
Aug 6, 2004

If simultaneous acute HIV/Hep C co-infection is suspected in needlestick, which testing format would you recommend as regards HIV PCR. Would DNA or RNA PCR for HIV be more sensitive/specific if concern was delated seroconversion due to acture co-infection immunoincompetence? Thanks, HCW

Response from Dr. McGovern

In the setting of acute hepatitis C, both testing for hepatitis C antibody and hepatitis C RNA would be prudent. If the hepatitis C antibody is negative and the patient is viremic, then the diagnosis of acute hepatitis C infection can be definitively made. However, in the setting of acute hepatitis C, antibodies can be positive about 60% of the time early in infection.

For acute HIV, the approach would be similar. In very early HIV infection, the antibody will be negative but the patient will be viremic. It is standard to draw an HIV RNA, and the possible simultaneous presence of hepatitis C viremia would not change my mind about that. If the HIV antibody is negative and the patient has a significant level of viremia, then acute HIV infection would be suspected and the HIV antibody will soon become positive.

There are rare instances when HIV DNA is drawn in specialty laboratories, but not in the setting of acute HIV.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Can Hepatitis C recur?
Next
Herpes outbreak at the time of drawing blood. Please answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement