Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Masking HCV
Jul 25, 2004

Dear Sir

Accidentally, I have discoverd that I am +ve HCV.

Chemical pathology ALT 85 U/L HIGH ( 0-65) AST 79 U/L HIGH (0-37) GGT 66 U/L Normal (0-85)

Abdominal Ultrasoun report All the the result analysis of liver, G.B., spleen and kedneys are normal case

HCV-RNA

Qualitative +ve Quantitative 6.7*10^4 IU/mL = 3.5*10^5 copies/mL Detection level 615 IU/mL = 3200 copies/mL

I d like to ask is there any methd to get -ve PCR? If not, I will lost my job. I am professor of Petrochemicals in Faculty of Science

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would seek the help of a liver specialist. You should have your HCV genotype checked which will help determine how long you should be treated. You should then begin treatment if your only goal is to get rid of virus, no matter how mild or how severe your liver disease is.

The treatments available now for hepatitis C include pegylated interferons and ribavirin which are quite effective.

Good luck. Dr. McGovern



Previous
hepc/foot/leg muscle pain
Next
Liver lesions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement