Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaccination, false negative??
Jul 25, 2004

I was vaccinated for the Hep B virus about 1 year before my possible HIV exposure. Could this cause a false negative in the western blot and NAT tests for HIV? Also could I give HIV to another person even though I tested negative. I'm having a lot of the symptoms of HIV and I tested negative at 6 months. Please help me!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis B vaccination would not interfere with HIV testing results. If you are still concerned about HIV infection and your symptoms, I would simply discuss this further with your physician to see if any further testing is warranted (like a repeat HIV antibody or HIV RNA). Based on your exposure and timing of exposure, your physician can help you determine if you need further evaluation. Also it will be important to discuss your symptoms and have a physical exam. This would probably be very reassuring in the long run. Sometimes severe anxiety can also lead to many symptoms.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep B shots again
Next
Tattoos long ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement