Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaccine and Titer
Jul 25, 2004

I am a healthcare worker and have had two series of the Hepitis vaccine as my titer showed no immunity. My second titer results are now back and it is at a "2". No third series is being offered. What should I do now?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would do nothing right now. Your physician was correct in offering a second series. Some people just don't respond with high titers. However, in the case of a needlestick exposure to hepatitis B in the future, you should be seen in employee health to get hepatitis B immunoglobulin if the source patient has hepatitis B viremia. This is quite an effective therapy. Also you can receive another dose of hepatitis B vaccine at that time since it may boost your immunity further although this is uncertain in light of your prior non-response. Since you are a health care worker, you can effectively prevent infection since you will know when the exposure has occurred.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
OPTIMISTIC...BUT??
Next
Cleared HepB, damage to my liver?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement