Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Jul 14, 2004

dear doctor, can HIV itself cause a discomfort feeling in the liver area without hep B or C? thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

No HIV itself doesn't usually cause discomfort in the liver. However, sometimes the medications you take for HIV can irritate the liver.

Also I would ask your doctor if he or she has checked for hepatitis C virus itself in your bloodstream if you are concerned about a prior risk of contracting hepatitis C. Sometimes the hepatitis C antibody test can be negative, especially if your T cell count is less than 200.

You should see your phyisician if this symptom continues in order to have a good thorough history, physical examination, and liver function tests. Review your medications with your doctor, including over the counter drugs and alternative medications. You may also need to be checked for hepatitis A if your liver tests are abnormal.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Very Concerned About My Son...Please Answer
Next
Ammonia Levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement