Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep c viral load after 5 weeks treatment
Jul 14, 2004

I have been on pegingron/ribaravin treatment for eight weeks. I asked to have the viral load to be checked after the fifth week of treatment, even though I know it was considered early. The results were the virus was undetectable (at the start it was nearly 4 million) and all liver enzymes were showing normal. At this stage, would it be foolish to be anything but cautiously optimistic, or does this bode well for a "cure". Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would say it certainly "bodes well for cure." However, the most important thing to help make this a reality is adherence to all doses of medications. It has been shown that those patients who take most of their meds certainly do much better than those who don't take all their medications. Your rapid response is very, very encouraging.

Good luck with the rest of your therapy.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Infection..
Next
Very Concerned About My Son...Please Answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement