Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


COQ10, L-Cartinine, & MultiVitamin
Jul 14, 2004

Hello, Will COQ10, L-Cartinine, and a MultiVitamin increase my liver enzymes if I am hbv/hiv. I'm on Hepsera now and my enzymes are normal. Are COQ10, L-Cartinine, and MultiVitamins processed through the liver or kidneys? Thank you for your time and information.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is really not enough data to answer your question. I think the most important thing will be to see if your virus levels decline on Hepsera. Multivitamins are certainly safe. Although carnitine was used with adefovir (hepsera) when the doses were high at 120 milligrams a day in the past, you don't need that medication with doses of hepsera at 10 milligrams a day - which is standard dosing for the treatment of hepatitis B.

Good luck with your treatment.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
love
Next
Infection..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement