Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaposi's Sarcoma @ 10 weeks??
Jul 14, 2004

Thank you for answering my question regarding hepatitis testing... Is it possible to show signs of Kaposi's Sarcoma 10 weeks after a potential exposure? I have purple/red painful spots on my hard palate that my doctors cant figure out.. My lower abdomen has been painful and I have a red oval shaped lesion on my nose and neck. I am losing muscle mass .. having night sweats and extreme fatigue... My exposure (receiving oral sex) was with a sex worker that may have been from Africa. I have had pcr hiv-1, pcr hiv-2, and bDNA tests... all were negative.. I am now waiting on elisa results. I feel like I am dying.. I am worried that I may have hiv group O or N... and an aggressive form of Kaposi's Sarcoma... Is this possible...

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think in light of your night sweats and fatigue and new rash that you should definitely be seen by your primary medical doctor who will probably order some appropriate blood tests. Then it would probably be helpful to see a dermatologist for a possible skin biopsy. Dr. McGovern



Previous
what is casual contact?
Next
love

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement