Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


duration effectiveness of Interferon therapy
Jul 13, 2004

Hi..I have genotype I HCV. I've been on Intron A and peg intron therapies. Now I'm on the new infergen/copegus therapy. For seven months the viral load was dropping dramatically, from 11 mil to 1700. My last labs revealed that the VL went up a little to 2000 after a 6 week interval between the last two tests. Have there ever been tests that prove that the virus can be cleared out this slowly? I believe I saw a study that revealed that if the virus is not cleared in 12 weeks it won't be cleared out, is this true? Can we expect other variations of interferons to help us non-responders (or slow responders)?

thank you for your information

David

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are correct to be concerned that you still have virus at 7 months of treatment. There are studies suggesting that if you haven't cleared by 12 weeks that the chance of virologic "cure" is low.

However, I don't believe there are data regarding 12 week levels and infergen as far as I know.

Also there is another benefit of any interferon therapy. Many studies show that even in patients who do not respond virologically at all, that their liver biopsies look healthier after interferon treatment. I suspect your liver is obtaining benefit since the virus is going down,even if you haven't cleared.

In the future there will also be newer therapies for hepatitis C. Stay tuned.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
question
Next
What's new on the horizon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement