Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepB and pains
Jul 9, 2004

I am a 27 years old inactive carrier of HBV (HBsAg Positive and Anti-HBE positive)according to my physician. I checked my liver functions 3 months ago (when i came to know I am positive for HBV) and found to normal. Recently, I frequenlty feel that I have always fever inside and wrist aches and body pains. I also feel a bit weak. I am bit overwight and doing sedentary type of work. So, is this body pain and inside fever because I am carieer? I didnt not feel like this before anytime until recently. Please enlighten me what i should do.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The first thing I would do would be to monitor your temperatures to see if you are truly having fever per se. Then I would see your personal physician to discuss your symptoms - which may or may not be related to hepatitis B. Most likely they may represent a new problem. Fever and joint aches have many, many different causes so you will need to have a comprehensive history, physical and laboratory examination.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
TOO MUCH?
Next
HCV? Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement