Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HEPC
Jun 21, 2004

My daughter is 21 and was diagnosed co-infected at the end of 2002. She started aroun 598/25000. She is a crack-cocaine addict. She is now, or was a month ago at 302/44000. Currently she is MIA on the streets with the drugs. I know that 200 is full blown AIDS. If she waits until then to start taking meds., what are her chances of survival.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are rightly concerned about your daughter. However, I would reassure you that I work with many patients with a history of drug use, and when the patient commits to their HIV medications, they do very well, even with low T cell counts.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Shorter Duration TX?
Next
Viral count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement