Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shorter Duration TX?
Jun 21, 2004

I'm a 52-yr-old male with genotype 3a. I have been on Pegasys and Rebetol for 20 weeks now. Biopsy showed no fibrosis and moderate inflammation. ALT dropped within normal range within 2 weeks and 12th week pcr read: "not detected <6,000 IU/mL". I have read of studies underway that are geared to see if genotypes 2 and 3 can achieve SVR with only 16 weeks of treatment. I'm wondering if I could just stop now....since I've already done 20 weeks. My doctor works for the VA, so she can't be flexible about this....but I can. What do you think? My side effects are worsening although blood counts are "low-normal".

(HCV-Vet)

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are so close to finishing treatment, I would choose to continue with careful monitoring by your physician since you say that you are having more adverse effects/low normal blood counts. I say that since we don't have enough data yet to know for sure that a shorter course of therapy will definitely work yet.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep C Viral Load???
Next
HIV/HEPC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement