Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep G - HIV coinfection for good?
Jun 19, 2004

Dear Dr.- There are all these studies that seems to demostrate the benefits for the Hep G-HIV coinfection. In the way that apparently slows the progression of HIV desease without any other harmful side effects, as of Hep B or C. The question is, as "irrational" that can sound, how can one get "voluntarily" infected with this Hep G bug?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are absolutely correct that there seems to be some benefit of having GBV in terms of HIV disease and survival. However, we don't know enough about GBV and there may be something else that it causes that is NOT beneficial, so noone is suggesting that patients get GBV infection. Also the relationship between GBV and the benefits seen are not proven to be specifically related to GBV. For example, having GBV may just be a marker for something else that these patients have that is beneficial.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
should hep c be treated early?
Next
General Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement