Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can this happen
Jun 19, 2004

when getting a tattoo if the tattoo artist had a small cut on their arm down near their wrist,possibly a closed cut, could blood get under my skin if the cut were to touch any part of the tattoo?

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like the risk of hepatitis C transmission here is extraordinarily low. A "closed cut" would not be an issue whatsoever. Please be reassured.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Mate, i need help!!
Next
should hep c be treated early?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement