Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Navel Piercing HIV and HVC
Jun 19, 2004

About a month ago i got my navel pierced..the man used a clean needle ...taper and autoclaved the clamp...he also used this other tool..that i didn't seen come out of a bag to help with the barbell process...what are the chances of contracting HIV or Hepatitis from a body piercing...if something was exposed to me would my piercing be healing normally? I called them and they said they are 100% sterile...i have been crying myself to sleep every night praying and hoping I am ok...how soon can i get tested for these two things ...when are the antibodies capable of appearing...please help..I feel in my heart that this is the biggest mistake i have ever made!

Response from Dr. McGovern

The risk for hepatitis C is mainly through exposure to blood as in injection drug use. The concern related to body piercing is only if it is done in a non-sterile manner. If you are still concerned, you can get tested for hepatitis C antibody alone simply to know your status. Or you can get tested with HCV RNA and HCV antibody but this would have to be discussed your physician since the RNA test is expensive and it appears that your risk is extremely low.

Sleep well.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
interferon treatment and pregnancy
Next
Please Answer this one: Hep C and no hope!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement