Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B and Hep C infection..pls advice
Jun 19, 2004

Hii Dr Barbara, i desperately need ur advice I tested negative for Hep B two months after my last exposure and it was non reactive. I have received 2 of 3 required doses for vaccination since. As for Hep C, i am not an IV drug user or use needles, and have tested non reactive for it, 4 mths after my last exposure. I have also tested negative for HIV, 6 mths after my exposure. Can i rule out all these infections, once and for all??? Pls, i am getting married soon and would really appreciate ur advice.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like you have been followed closely by your medical provider and that all the news is good. You have tested "negative" for hepatitis B and have already received two of three doses of vaccine. You are not an injection drug user so your risk for hepatitis C is quite low and your test for hepatitis C antibodies was non-reactive. Finally, you are HIV seronegative 6 months after an exposure.

I would not seek any further testing.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
How did I get Hep C & how is it transmitted to others?
Next
hep c and herpies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement