Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: YOUR OPINION PLS - - RARE CASE? Brand & Dosage question...
Jun 11, 2004

Thanks Doctor Mc.Govern for your insights. You have mentioned that Peginterferon (90 ucgm)might be warranted for maintenance therapy. Since my father is on pegsys can he do 90mcg of pegsys rather then peginteron? This is simply b/c he is overseas and he has about 2-3 mons worth of pegsys supplies.

Further, since my father is currently on 180mcg pegsys dosage can he simply reduce that by only injecting half of that? I would ask his doctor for a 90mcg dosage but in the mean time, would that work?

Many thanks doctor. I really appreciate you taking the time to answer.

Response from Dr. McGovern

First I would talk to your physician to be certain that you both agree that maintenance interferon is something you want to pursue. Remember that the trials of maintenance therapy are still ongoing.

Secondly, I would take the vial to your pharmacist to ask exactly how much to draw up for 90 ugm to be certain you are accomplishing this correctly.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
HCV outside of blood?
Next
Follow Up (Need Help with Lab Results Posted: May 21, 2004)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement