Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibodies and immunocompetence
Jun 11, 2004

Dear Doctor:

If one is able to mount an immune response to Hep B vaccination as evidenced by detectable titers after the series, does that also mean that one would be able to mount an immune response to HIV or HepC virus? Is the immune response mechanism fundamentally the same in face of a vax versus in face of virus? Thanks for sharing your knowledge.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your question is a complicated one.

First, the hepatitis B vaccine was specifically designed to try to elicit a successful antibody response in as many patients as possible.

Secondly, when patients are newly infected with hepatitis C, it is probably T cell responses which help a patient eliminate hepatitis C (in the lucky minority who do clear virus).

Thirdly, cytotoxic T cell responses to HIV are very important in new infection and lead to a decline in virus in the blood; antibody is only formed later in infection. Infection is always chronic.

So, a person's response to a designer vaccine for Hepatitis B would not predict how they would respond to other natural infections.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Can hep c be cured?
Next
HCV outside of blood?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement