Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about initial HCV test
Jun 11, 2004

Dr. Dieterich,

I recently tested positive for antibodies in regards to HVC. Non-IV user, limited sexual activity, and I have tattoos, but none since 2000.

I am worried about how I transmitted (potentially) HCV. Can HCV incubate over years or rapidly? My liver enzymes were slightly elevated and recently went back into normal range.

I have several physicians in my family and most agree it's due to the tattoos. Is that possible or reliable. Thanks for your input!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Most likely,tatoos are your risk factor. You need to get a PCR and a genotype to confirm your diagnosis. Does not really matter how you got it. I don't care how my patients got it and if they don't want to tell me, I don't ask. It does not matter!. What matters is what you are going to do about it now!. Get vaccinated for hep A and B and get treated for your Hep C. DTD



Previous
Can I catch hepatitis C from a co-worker?
Next
Can hep c be cured?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement