Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


normal enzymes
Jun 11, 2004

hi I'm medical student interested hepatitis viral infection I'd like to know about :if some one caught hcv & or hbv infection with mild refliction over the liver evzym &no farther elevation in their level a year later ,a 4 years later he showed drop of the level of the enz. down to normal range 1- is it possible to have ahistologically active virus while normal enz. 2- if no ability to receive anti viral should hehave abiopsy 3- what is to be done to evaluate him thank you for your patient

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes a biopsy is the way to go. Normal enzymes don't mean anything! DTD



Previous
"Crazy Question"
Next
Can I catch hepatitis C from a co-worker?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement