Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive antibodies, but negative RNA
May 26, 2004

Hello Dr., First I want to thank you for responding and so quickly... you really helped ease my mind. I asked the question regarding the Rhogam shot.

I just got my RNA test result back and it was negative. My Dr. has had me take another more sensitive test just to be sure. One of my question is, can I pretty much rule out that I have hepatitis C if my RNA was negative? My antibodies tested high at 13.6. Also, one more question... does the RIBA ( which I am still waiting for results for) distiguish between a false positive and actually having the disease and clearing it yourself? Thank you again for your response... I really appreciated it and thank you for your time now. Have a good day! KB

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes you are correct. If the RIBA is positive then it shows that you actually had HCV and cleared it. If negative then the antibody was a false positive. Congratulations! Now get vaccinated for A and B if you are negative. DTD



Previous
Liver Function Tests
Next
HEP B CORE, TOTAL Ab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement