Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DOUBTS CONCERNING HepB
May 21, 2004

Greetings from Spain!

Here my doubts concerning the hepB virus:

1) A Viral Load of 155.000 in a chronic HepB (normal enzymes) could be considered as normal/moderate/extremely high? Very contagious or normal?

2) The fact that being under Epivir as part of the HAART for VIH, could have any advantage in case of being naive infected by VHB?

3) Could, in any case, be completely eliminated a chronic VHB virus, maybe by taking some therapy, etc?

Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is hard for me to comment on your hepatitis B viral load because I need to know what specific type of testing was used. It is reassuring to know that your liver tests are normal, but these should be followed over time to be certain that they are always normal.

Treatment with epivir as part of HAART can also treat underlying hepatitis B. However, over time, resistance to hepatitis B can emerge and can even lead to new flares of liver function tests. However, there are other potential treatments for hepatitis B including adefovir. Your doctor may have tested your hepatitis B viral load before and found that it is decreasing in response to treatment.

Review your complete set of hepatitis B tests with your physician, including past liver function tests, to determine if you may need a liver biopsy, especially if you are having persistent detectable virus in your blood. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Infant detected HCV ABS
Next
Re-treatment hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement