Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infant detected HCV ABS
May 21, 2004

Hello!

My wife infected HCV with RNA positive 5 years ago detected.We born a infant 3 month old.The baby start from 2 month reject food.He eat Infamil Soya(because of colics).Blood test show HCV ABS positive.

Questions:

1.What additional test do?

2.Is HCV can be a reason for rejecting food?

3.What to do?

Thanks,you

We are in the panic.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your son's problem with feeding is most certainly not from hepatitis C.

Secondly, I am not certain your son has hepatitis C due to two reasons: 1)transmission in pregnancy is low (around 5 percent) 2)a positive HCV blood test can be due to maternal passage of antibodies that occur early in life.

I would recommend that you have your son retested again later in life (around 18 months). The antibodies may not be present then. Also even if he is positive, many children clear virus on their own. If he does not clear virus, children tolerate treatment much better than adults. Regardless, there is no rush to treat in this circumstance.

Speak to your pediatrician regarding your sons feeding issues. Congratulations on the birth of your new baby! Dr. McGovern



Previous
Concerned,possible hepatitis c
Next
DOUBTS CONCERNING HepB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement