Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fundraiser at a biker bar! Ahhh...
May 11, 2004

Yes, my son's sports team stupidly decided to have a fundraiser "pub night" at a local pub known for bikers (Hells Angels, etc.) Part way though the evening, my correctional officer friend recognized a high profile prisoner convicted of life for murder. He's out on paroll, was in the pub and has a long history of heroin addiction and IV drug use. Although I had no intimate contact with the guy (c'mon, get serious!) I feel concerned that he may have had an open cut/wound, and I would expect he wouldn't be exactly the most responsible person with bodily fluids. If this guy had HEP B and/or C and touched bathroom/front doors, the bar, etc. with contaminated blood could we be at risk? I feel like this guy's blood may be in my car, on my door, clothes, etc. and fear my husband and I touched something that put us and our son in danger. Please help! By the way, I'm not planning on going back to this place anytime soon!!

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is not a rational worry. To get hepatitis from him, you would have to share needles or have sex with him. Relax and enjoy your self! DTD



Previous
* NEED HELP *
Next
I had no idea!!! Please help me with my confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement