Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor Not Treating HCV, only HIV
May 4, 2004

My husband is HIV, Hep C pos and has had Hep B but cleared his system. His HIV doc is not pursuing treatment for HCV. His VL is undetectable, Tcells around 360, not sure liver counts, platelet count stays around 50,000-80,000. Not much info out there on HCV and HIV coinfection that I can find. What little I have found indicates that he is not being treated for Hep C due to his t-cell count being below 400 and not able to biopsy liver. Any more information you can provide would be most helpful. My inlaws don't understand and just keep complaining about his doctor, but they don't make any effort to educate themselves. I am negative on all counts by the way. We have been married 14 years and known of his illnesses since 1999. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a big problem with many HIV treaters. His low platelets may indicate cirrhosis which may be more deadly than HIV. There is every reason to treat HCV now in HIV + patients. Later in May 2004 the New England Journal will have two articles on successful treatment of HCV in HIV patients. This is standard of care now and established practice and your husband's HIV doc needs to understand that. You should take him to a liver specialist who knows about HIV as well. Good luck! Good question! DTD



Previous
Urgent! Precore mutant results....
Next
THIRD TRY!! VERY CONFUSED... PLEASE HELP!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement