Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seeking Hep-G
Apr 27, 2004

Should I want to get infected with Hep-G (GBV-C)? Would rather do it in a clinical setting but thinking about posting online to find a compatable HIV guy. On Trizivir and Kaletra now, viral load undetectable, CD-4 ranges from 270-425.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question! I don't think anyone is recommending that yet. There have been many publications now suggesting that GBV-C improves the prognosis of HIV. The theory is that the virus downregulates IL 10 and keeps HIV infected lymphocytes from multiplying. I would not do it now. Your HIV is very well controlled and should stay that way. Thanks for asking! DTD



Previous
just a little question
Next
inconsistancies in info for hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement