Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


URGENT..PLEASE HELP ME WITH TEST REULTS
Apr 26, 2004

Hello Dr,

these are the results. 1)Hep B Sur Ag -negative 2)Hep B Sur Ab -negative 3)anti-hep c ab-negative 4)syphilis RPR -non reactive

Can you please tell me 1)is it necessary for me to take Hepatities B vaccination 2)if i don't take the vaccination, what will happen 3)if i take the vaccination i have to wait 6 months to get pregnant.is it true.

please clear my doubts.

thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You have never been exposed to Hepatitis B. You should probably have the vaccine. However if you are married there is little risk. Most people don't think there is an issue with vaccines like this and pregnancy. If your husband is HBV positive, however, you should get vaccinated before you try to get pregnant even if it takes a few more months. HBV is a sexually transmitted disease. All of us should eventually have HBV vaccine, all of our kids are getting it! Good luck! DTD



Previous
Pegasys for hep b?
Next
just a little question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement