Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i'm low risk factor, can i have hep C false positve
Mar 25, 2004

doc. i am a 22yrd male and i recently tested positive for hep c during an intial blood workup for hep A-C among other things... but my risk factor is very low, no transfusions, no drug use ever, and only one sexual partner. my question, could this be a false positive, and could the weight-loss product trim spa have efected the outcome? i have since taking trim-spa and am getting retested in a few weeks. i just don't understand how i could have gottne hep c if this was not a false positive, and is a few weeks difference enough time to change the result if it was a false positive. thank you

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes a few weeks will make a difference. You should make sure that you get a HCV RNA quantitative and a Riba test. You probably do not have it. However if you do, there are other risks like maybe the barbershop with a straight razor, bloody sports like boxing and rugby etc. I think you should be fine. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Please help me understand Hep B results!!
Next
high liver levels/latic acidosis/hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement