Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inactive HBV question
Mar 15, 2004

Dear Dr. Dieterich,

I am an inactive chronic HBV carrier (ALT normal, HBeAG negative, HBeAB positive, undetectable HBVDNA and low normal AFP) I understand that HCC still can develop in inactive HBV carrier too. What is the rate? and will it be cured if detected early. Please help me. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question! The risk is directly related to your HBV DNA Level! Therefore, your risk is quite low. Not as low as if you never had HBV, but low nonetheless. Most people are generally recommending yearly AFP and ultrasound screening. If you have a family history of HCC, then every 6 months should be fine. HCC is also becoming a very treatable and curable illness. There are many ways to treat it from resection to chemo to radiation and finally transplant. Keep up the good work and don't worry! DTD



Previous
CDC COULD NOT ANSWER THIS ONE, PLEASE HELP !!!
Next
HEP C POSITIVE AND WHO SHOULD BE SCREENED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement