Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CDC COULD NOT ANSWER THIS ONE, PLEASE HELP !!!
Mar 15, 2004

Dear Dr. Dieterich I called the CDC Hotline that was posted on this site, because I found no answer in current or archived questions that have been asked. I hope that you can give me an answer. My question is this, can Hepatitis or any perscription drug(s)interfear with the detection of HIV antibodies at the 6 month point? I have looked around for this information, but have found nothing. I would be grateful if you could answer this question, since nobody I have talked to can. Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I can see absolutely no reason why hepatitis would interfere with HIV testing. They are totally unrelated and should not interfere. Get tested for HIV hepatitis A, B and C and if you are negative for A and B get vaccinated! DTD



Previous
HIV+/HCV+ CO-INFECTED/TREATMENT AND ALCOHOL
Next
Inactive HBV question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement