Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis
Mar 18, 2001

In 1970's I was married to a man that became a heroin addict who came down with hepatitis. I never used drugs but,about 3 months later I contracted hepatitis myself.What damage could this have done to my liver since it was not from drug use?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The only way to find out if there is liver damage is to do a liver biopsy. However before I would recommend that I would get tested for hepatitis B and C. If one of the viruses is present, then you may want to consider a liver biopsy. The viruses can damage your liver all by themselves without any help from drugs. Alcohol, of course is one thing that can damage your liver without viruses present. DTD



Previous
The standard course of Rebetron For strands of 1A
Next
How long can Hep C live off the body?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement