Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried sick...literally
Mar 18, 2001

I had a possible exposure to HBV/HIV/HCV through a syringe that was possibly unclean. I flushed it with hot water from the tap 4X. I have tested negative for all at 9 days then negative for all at 37 days. I will be re-tested again after 6 months. My question is; what are the chances of becoming HBV positive? I have had no symptoms, but someone close (unprotected sex no ejacalation x1) had a flu with vomiting, no fever. I am extremely frightened for them.. please respond.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

From a needle stick the chances of infection are approximately 30% for hepatitis B, 3% for hepatitis C and .3% for HIV. There are no data for sexual exposures. Washing the needle is not a good idea, do not share! Stay safe! DTD



Previous
Hep B - vaccine & antibody levels
Next
Another question from Greece

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement