The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Tx length, 3a relapser
Mar 2, 2004

I have HCV only (not HIV). My genotype is 3a. My first treatment course was rebetron for 24 weeks. There was no detectable virus at 12 and 24 wks, but I relapsed after 3 months (viral load 130,000). I am currently using Pegasys-Copegus, in my 22nd week. There was no detectable virus after 12 weeks. Do you have recommendation for length of treatment? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Without HIV there is no real guideline for longer treatment. However in our clinic, we would consider your biopsy (if it was 3 or 4) we might go longer, and your age ( over 40) longer still. There is no real data that I can quote on this, but we would treat for 9-12 months if you had any of those factors. Good luck! DTD

PLEASE, answer !!!!!

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint