Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE, answer !!!!!
Mar 1, 2004

is there true that dried blood is not hcv infectious?There are many different opinions between doctors on this topic (some of them state that even if it is dried,the blood contains particles of hcv virus that can infect a person)Which is the true?.Assuming the dried blood is not infectious (hcv, hbv or hiv)why is the sterilization still necessary?You can leave the medical instruments having blood on them to dry and that's all, they won't infect next pacients if blood is dry, isn't it? Other question:which is the risk for me if i touched with my fingers some infected objects(like toothbrushes)and then,a few minutes later, with my fingers (dried) I touched an open sore on my body?Can the virus be transmited this indirect way?I must mention the toothbrush was used last time eight hours ago. Thank you very very very much for your answers

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The virus has to get into your blood stream and old sores etc are not a real issue. The virus does die after a while in clots that are dry. However it is easier to kill the virus by just washing it away. You are describing events that are not considered risks. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HIV + and HCV+ 56 yr old female
Next
Tx length, 3a relapser

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement