Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LAB results and doctor in San Jose - Follow up
Feb 17, 2004

Hello Dr. DTD,

Thank you for answering my question on 2/2/04 Please help me with another one. Actually, I requested my MD to let me have the HBVDNA, HBeAG and HBeAB tests. I'm still wondering why he said that the yearly ultrasound is not necessary since I have AFP test every 6 months unless I have pain below the rib cage on my right. Should I ask for the yearly ultrasound? Also, you told me that I am cured because my HBVDNA negative, HBeAG negative and HBeAB positive, please let me know if I am still at risk of liver cancer and how much chance that might be. And what tests should I request from my MD at the next check up? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You are cured, however with HBV , there is always a little worry and it is normal to do screening every 6 months or so. Usually that consists of an AFP blood test and an ultrasound. If you are having troubles with your MD , then go to Stanford liver clinic in Palo Alto, that is very close to San Jose. I was just there last week! DTD



Previous
Dr. Dieterich
Next
No side effects ^_^

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement