Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer. I've been trying all week long.
Feb 17, 2004

Dear Dr. DTD,

I am a HBV chronic carrier and I've never been on any treatment, I don't drink or smoke and I think that I got infected since childhood. I've had liver function test twice a year with normal results. My doctor let me have other test last month and the test results are as followed:

HBsAG - Positive

HBsAB - Negative

HBeAG - Negative

HBeAB - Positive

HBVDNA - NOT DECTECTED

AFP - 2.0 <11

ALT - 14 <60

My doctor only told me my liver is still good and ask me to come back to check every 6 months but did not explain about the results. Please help me to understand what those mean. And what are the chances from HBV without cirrhosis to become liver cancer? Am I treatable if become sick? And can a chronic carrier like me be cured completely? I'm worrying so much about my infection. Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You have cleared your HBV. Congrats! You are fine! Your MD is just being careful and I agree. However you really have nothing to worry about. Stay well and keep checking! DTD



Previous
Re: Fatty Liver Diagnosis
Next
Dr. Dieterich

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement