Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increased risk of HIV Transsmision to those with HEP C ?
Jan 29, 2004

Dr. Dietrich, Can you, or anyone, explain the increased risk HIV transmission from Sexual Contact, to those who already carry Hep C???

(You can feel free to delete the remainder of this if you only have time to answer the above question.) I have undergone a 48 week treatment of Interferon and Rebatol. My Viral load was undetected at 6 months post treatment. SVR. Since then, I had unprotected oral sex with a stranger. 4-6 weeks follwing the encounter I had a couple occurences of iregularity, Kanker Sores, and Headache. I fear that I have a higher risk, and may have been infected with HIV due to this oral sex encounter. Can you expain my increased risk due to my Hep-C status, and the risk, as a man, giving and recieving oral from a female partner?

Signed- Terrified, and waiting to take 3 Month HIV test.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Congrats! Your HCV is cured! There is no reason to think that you have any more risk than anyone else of acquiring HIV, and there is no association with HCV. What you might be thinking is that people often have the same risk factors for HIV and HCV, but HCV is not really sexually transmitted. Oral sex is considered a low risk, but not a no risk activity! I am sure you are fine.If you are really worried, you can get a HIV RNA test. DTD



Previous
HCV viral load and when to start treating
Next
Pregnant and Hepatitis C+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement