Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV viral load and when to start treating
Jan 29, 2004

Dr. Dieterich:

My viral loads for HCV started at 14,000. Two months later the load was at 55,700. Then four months later it was at 200,000. I have had a biopsy. One doctor thinks on the fibrosis scale I am a 1 to a 2 out of 4. Another doctor thinks I am at a 2 with a possibility of a 3. My genotype is a 1b. I was wondering. What should my WBC count and other blood indicators be at before I start treatment? Should I start treatment?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Your blood counts have nothing to do with treatment. You need treatment now! The biopsy certainly sounds severe enough. There is no reason to wait. If your MD says your white or red counts are too low, then it is easy to fix those with factor treatment. With a low viral load like that, your chances of a cure are very high.DTD



Previous
hep c question
Next
Increased risk of HIV Transsmision to those with HEP C ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement