Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pegasys to Peg-Intron?
Jan 20, 2004

Dear Dr. If you relapse after Pegasys do you recommend switching to Peg-Intron the next time? I hear the sides are much worse. Thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I usually recommend switching brands, although there is no real scientific reason to do so. The side effects are comparable and now you know what to expect. Anytime you treat again, if you did get undetectable the first time, the chances are really good the next time. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Lesbian Sex
Next
LAB confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement