Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When can u be Sure PCR is False Positive
Dec 8, 2003

Dear Dr.

In one of your response regarding PCR Question, you have stated that the PCR Qual was false positive and that is why u don't use Qualitative PCRs.

I had a similiar situation where a pcr qual was detected at 4 months. Prior to this I had a pcr at 3 months with antiobdy negative. After the positive pcr qual, i was very worried, and had one at 5 months with antiobdy. Both were negative.

Most sites including CDC say one positive pcr is enough to indicate infection!!! That is what scares me!!!

My question is when can i rest at ease??? After the 5 month tests that are negative, or do i need more testing?????? My risk was very minor, getting nicked at the barber's with scissors, the nick did not draw blood but did scrape my skin enough to cause a scab!!!!!

They say scissors can transmit hep c or b. I got tested at 5 months for hiv was negative and hep b surface antibody positive.

Can I really forget the qual detected and be sure that I don't have hep c or do i need to be concerned????

The Doctor's tell me also that it was a false positive.

Thanks for your time and consideration

D.J.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Forget it! once you have had two negatives the positive does not make any sense. Stay well! DTD



Previous
hep d
Next
Possible Cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement