Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Using Interferon and Ribavarin as broad based anti virals
Nov 24, 2003

Dr. Dieterich,

My ID doctor and Internist agree that I have a severe viral syndrome, but cannot diagnose precisely what it is.

What do you think of using Interferon and Ribavarin together as broad based anti viral agents to try and knock this virus out? I know there are side effects to both, but what do you think of this as a possible strategy, assuming there is (as seems to be the case) a chronic viral infection?

I would really value your opinion on this.

Many thanks,

Regards.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is a tough one. It is hard to imagine that you are that ill that you would consider interferon and ribavirin. However if you are, you should consider up front how long you will take them. They are indeed broad spectrum antivirals, but of course the side effects are difficult. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HELP!! how long can you have hepatitis.....
Next
I need your advice, Dr. D!! Please answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement