Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Answer my question!!
Nov 18, 2003

I have terrible Obsessive compulsive disorder and am terrified about contracting diseases such as HIV or Hep. C. I had a wound which had no blood in it but it was slightly open, but not much at all. A friend put some lotion on it for me. If he had blood on his finger and it somehow entered my bloodless wound am I at risk? I don't believe he had blood on his finger nor do i believe he suffers from any serious blood disorders. Like I said I have obsessiove thoughts that haunt me and I would really appreciate a response from you. Thank you

Response from Dr. Dieterich

that is an extremely low risk exposure. you are more likely to get hit by a meteorite! Go get some psychiatric help. There are many drugs now that work really well for OCD. DTD



Previous
Re: For God's Sake Please Answer HCV PCR Question
Next
Contemplating Treatment for Hep C but Afraid.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement