Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I don't feel like doing more interferon therapy
Nov 10, 2003

Dr. Dieterich,

I am a co-infected HIV-HCV genotype 1b, stage 2 fibrosis person who's been through peg-interferon therapy twice without results. I first did Peg-Intron/Ribavirin for 6 mos and it failed me. A year later I did Pegasys/Copegus, but psychiatric side effects forced me to stop treatment. I truly don't feel like going through a third treatment. What are my chances if I waited for new medicines already on the pipeline? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a really good question. There are several new drugs that are coming down the line that could be promising. Several have already been killed for various reasons. However all of them will be used with interferon and probably ribavirin for at least the next 10 years or so. I would suggest that you repeat the liver biopsy about 2 years after your last one and if it is getting worse then I would get on medication first and then go for re treatment. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Can Hepitis C be sexually transmitted,oral or vaginal sex?
Next
For all 17 year olds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement