Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: For God's Sake please answer HCV PCR Question
Nov 10, 2003

Hi Dr. Dieterich,

Got a problem! Here are my results, please help me:

3 weeks, sgpt normal, hcv antibody negative, pcr qualitative not detected

6 weeks: sgpt normal, hcv antibody negative, pcr qualitative not detected

7 1/2 weeks: sgpt normal, hcv antibody negative, pcr qualitative--detected!!!

week 8 The doctor called me in for two seperate pcr qualitative test and both came back not detected!!!

If swimming pool cut is not really a risk, then can i assume that the positive hcv pcr qualitative at 7 1/2 weeks was a false positive? Or where do i go from here now???

I know you are a very busy man, and were kind enough to take some time out before to answer my question, I also hope you will do the same this time....please, please....

I am dying to hope to hear you tell me that 2 hcv pcr qual negatives at 8 weeks after a positive hcv qual at 7 1/2 weeks means i don't have the virus...........

I can't thank you enough Dr. Dieterich, thanks a million

Rgds

Salim

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is the very reason that I never do qualitative PCR. That is a false positive. Always ask for quantitative PCR because then the PCR when false will come back very low in the 2-3 log range. You also need psychological counselling! DTD



Previous
HIV/HCV treatment
Next
Can Hepitis C be sexually transmitted,oral or vaginal sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement