Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HCV treatment
Nov 4, 2003

Dr.

I have read that HCV 1 has a 50% cure rate is that true?

I read in an question that you answered previously that a recent study produced dissapointing results with respect to HCV cure rate with HIV co-infection. Can you be more specific with respect to ?

Does treating HCV early (shortly after transmission) help the cure rate?

Thanks for your help and the wonderful work that you do.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

All good questions. Yes in general HCV treatment results in about a 54% cure rate for all comers. It is higher for genotype 2 and 3 and lower for genotype 1 and 4. Treating the acute infection early, that is within 90 days is almost 100% effective in curing it. As for HIV infected people, there will be three big presentations at next years big HIV meeting in February in San Francisco. The results from 2 will be lower than expected ,but another one may be better than the other two. The bottom line is that the rate is lower if you have HIV, whidh is not really a surprise! Stay well! DTD



Previous
Hi Dr. Dieterich
Next
Re: For God's Sake please answer HCV PCR Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement