Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Which is "REALLY" the best treatment?
Nov 3, 2003

Dear Dr.DTD,

My father 63 yrs old was found HCV RNA positive six monts before.His ALT & AST are elevated and oscillating.His abdomon scan shows normal liver.He has ascites.Till now he was not given Interferon as the doctor felt that its worse.He is giving ayurvedic medicines with liver suppliments.

My question is what should I do now? Shall he survive with the alternative treatment? Should I go for Interferon?( the genotype is 3A) If yes, which is best- INF alone, or INF + Ribovirin or Peg.Interferon alfa 2b +Ribovirin or Peg.Interferon alfa 2a + Ribovirin.

I just beg you to answer.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question. In your father's case with cirrhosis, he should be seen by the local liver transplant team. Once he is listed then he should be treated with pegylated interferon and ribavirin. His genotype is very favorable and potentially curable. If the interferon cures his HCV, maybe he can then come off the list! He should be treated for probably a year, not just 6 months as is standard for genotype 3 since he has cirrhosis. Wish him luck! DTD



Previous
Curious
Next
Losing Control

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement