Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Cure?
Oct 6, 2003

My husband has Hepatitis C and is HIV Positive. He just finished 48 weeks of treatment with peg-intron. He stopped treatment in Sept. and his doctor told him a month later that he is undetectable for Hep C. The fact that he's undetectable is a good thing, isn't it? Is it too soon to tell if the treatment worked or helped? Please let me know. My emotions are all over the place. Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is really good news! Most people who relapse after treatment is stopped do so by the first month. He is not completely out of the woods yet, but he is about 95% there! After he has the 6 month after stopping test, then you will be about 98.9% sure that he is cured. So far everything is looking good! Think positive! DTD



Previous
Risk at gyno's office
Next
Cleaning the Scene

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement