Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEEDLESTICK
Mar 13, 2001

I wonder if the figure of 3-10 transmission risk for hepatitis c is really true.Ippolito et al report from a large database (3600 exposures,70percutaneous) transmission risk of only 0.4.Serra ;Torres of almost 500 exposures only 0,7.Considering the huge underreporting of needlesticks by nurses, doctors and maybe the fact,that exposures are more often reported when the lead to transmission,I want to know how great the risk really is. dear heimo(Austria,Europe)

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I don't think there is a really certain way to get that information. It sounds like the chances of percutaneous transmission are low, but the number of needlesticks are high. In the US, the estimates are 800,000 needlesticks and about 2000 health care workers infected with HCV, 400 with HBV and 40 with HIV. Some of course will get two viruses. The risk depends on the size of the needle, the size of the bore and the viral load of the patient. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Hiv&HepB Survivor
Next
Hep. B+C testing in Greece.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement